Senior Members

Name College/Institution Email (if available) Areas of Special Interest
00 Dr Ali Bonner Queens' History of the Brittonic-speaking Peoples; History of the Gaelic-speaking Peoples
01 Prof Richard Dance St Catharine's Old English Language and Literature, Germanic Philology
02 Prof Rosalind Love Robinson Insular Latin Literature
03 Dr Rory Naismith Corpus Christi
04 Prof Máire Ní Mhaonaigh St John's Medieval Irish and Welsh language and literature; Celtic history; Medieval manuscripts
05 Dr Erik Niblaeus Manuscript studies; cultural history; medieval Scandinavia
06 Prof Judy Quinn Newnham Old Norse language and literature
07 Prof Elizabeth Rowe Clare Hall Viking Age and Medieval Scandinavian history, literature, and manuscripts
08 Prof Paul Russell Medieval Welsh and Irish language and literature; Celtic philology and linguistics.


Teaching Associates

Name College/Institution Email (if available) Areas of Special Interest
09 Dr Margo Griffin-Wilson Early and Classical Modern Irish, Modern Irish
10 Dr Ben Guy Robinson Early Insular history; historical writing; medieval Welsh language and literature


Affiliated Lecturer

Name College/Institution Email (if available) Areas of Special Interest
11 Dr Debby Banham Anglo-Saxon history and paleography
12 Dr Caroline Brett Brittonic History


External Directors of Studies

Name College/Institution Email (if available) Areas of Special Interest
13 Dr Anne McLaughlin Lucy Cavendish
14 Dr David Pratt Downing
15 Dr David Woodman Robinson


Junior Research Fellows

Name College/Institution Email (if available) Areas of Special Interest
16 Dr Anthony Harris Clare Hall
17 Dr Rebecca Shercliff St John's


Postdocs and Other Research Staff

Name College/Institution Email (if available) Areas of Special Interest
18 Dr Francesco Marzella Anglo-Latin Literature
19 Dr David McCay
20 Dr Marie-Luise Theuerkauf Old Irish language and literature, Dindshenchas, Irish metrics
21 Dr Brynja Thorgeirsdottir Clare Hall Old Norse Literature and language


Honorary Research Fellows

Name College/Institution Email (if available) Areas of Special Interest
22 Prof Lesley Abrams
23 Dr Fiona Edmonds Celtic History
24 Prof Simon Keynes Trinity Anglo-Saxon History
25 Prof Michael Lapidge Insular Latin and Old English language and literature
26 Dr Oliver Padel Cornish place-names, language, history and literature


Honorary Research Associates

Name College/Institution Email (if available) Areas of Special Interest
27 Prof Stefan Brink ASNC Early Scandinavian History, Language and Culture
28 Dr Laura Gazzoli ASNC
29 Dr Kelly Kilpatrick
30 Prof Peter Lucas Wolfson Old English poetry and the early printing of Anglo-Saxon
31 Dr Patricia Pires Boulhosa Medieval Icelandic History, Medieval Icelandic Laws & Manuscript Studies
32 Dr Alice Taylor-Griffiths
33 Dr Francesca Tinti