ASNC Graduate Seminar

The Graduate Seminar meets regularly in all three terms. It provides a forum for current PhD students in their second or higher year to talk about their research, and to engage in discussion with all of the graduate students (MPhil and PhD) and the senior members. On special occasions, throughout the Michaelmas and Lent Terms, it meets to hear papers given by leading academics from Cambridge and elsewhere.


Forthcoming Seminars for 2015-16

These seminars are always on a Monday and usually take place in GR06/07 in the Faculty of English Building at 5:00pm

Michaelmas 2015

26 October 2015: Mike King (County Down Museum), 'Redemption and recognition in stone carvings: moving and interpreting the 1100-year-old Downpatrick High Cross'

9 November 2015: Dr Mark Atherton (Oxford), 'when Edgar "got tough": Literature and Politics in Tenth-Century England, from Lantfred to Wulfstan'

16 November 2015: Professor Greg Toner (Queen's University Belfast), 'Desire and Divorce in the Wasting Sickness of Cu Chulainn (Serglige Con Culainn)'

23 November 2015: Graduate presentations: Caitlan Ellis "Go West: Contextualising the Naval Expeditions of Scandinavian Royals into the Insular World, 1013-1103"; William Norman "The classical Barbarian in the 'Islendingasogur'"; and Rebecca Shercliff "Textual Correspondences in Tochmarc Ferbe".

Easter Term 2016

25 January 2016: Graduate presentations: Ben Allport, Jonathan Hui and Harriett Soper

8 February 2016: Dr Caroline Brett, Dr Fiona Edmonds and Professor Paul Russell, 'Contact, Myth and History: Brittany and the Atlantic Archipelago, 450-1200'

22 February 2016: Matthew Driscoll (Copenhagen)

10 March 2016: Chadwick Lecture

Lent Term 2016


Recent Graduate Seminars


  • 11 May: Professor Heide Estes (Monmouth University), 'Ruined Landscapes in Old English Poetry'
  • 4 May: Dr Elizabeth Duncan (Independent Researcher), 'Contextualising London, Lambeth Palace Library, MS. 12.30: Late Celtic Script and its Descendants'
  • 2 March: Dr Callow (University of Birmingham), Title TBC
  • 23 February: Dr Paul Gazzoli, 'The Afterlife of Rimbert's Life of Anskar from the Eleventh through the Seventeenth Centuries'
  • 16 February: Dr Victoria Whitworth (University of the Highlands and Islands), 'The Brompton Hogback Stones' [exact title TBC]
  • 9 February: Scott Waby (National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth), 'The Digitisation Project at the National Library of Wales'
  • 26 January: graduate Presentations (David Callendar, 'What to do with Narrative? Mapping Developments in Welsh Poetic Style', Albert Fenton, 'The Charter of Gospatrik and its political context' and Tom Lynch, 'How to get what you want from St Erkenwald')
  • 1 December: Professor Padraig O Machain (Cork), 'Late Medieval Irish Poem-Books'
  • 24 November: Dr Eric Cambridge, 'Early Christian Exegesis, Northumbrian Hagiography, and the Ruthwell and Bewcastle Crosses'
  • 10 November: Graduate Presentations (Ben Guy, 'The Textual Tradition of Medieval Welsh Genealogy: A Chronological Overview' and Rebecca Merkelbach, 'Kjalnesigna saga and the Outlaw Saga Tradition')
  • 27 October: Professor Don Scragg (Manchester). 'Skeletal Remains or the Scragg Bone'


  • 26 May: Graduate Presentation (Julianne Pigott) and Br Bruno Heisey OSB (Saint Vincent Archabbey, Latrobe), Title TBC
  • 19 May: Dr Martin Foys (KCL), 'Mannum to Sweotelunge: Bodies, Materials and Media in Anglo-Saxon England''
  • 12 May: Professor Alison Finlay (Birkbeck), 'Bjarnar saga Hítdœlakappa and the kings' sagas'
  • 03 March: Professor Aoibheann Nic Dhonnchadha (School of Celtic Studies, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), 'Medical Writing in Early Modern Irish, 1350-1600'
  • 24 February: Graduate Presentations (Sara Lackner, Julianne Pigott, Myriah Williams)
  • 17 February: Dr Erik Niblaeus (CRASSH Fellow), 'The Liturgy of Medieval Lund: Sources and Influence'
  • 3 February: Dr Rory Naismith, Dr Francesca Tinti (University of the Basque Country) and Prof Simon Keynes, 'Popes and Robbers: The English Embassy to Rome in 1061'
  • 27 January: Graduate Presentations (Julia Bolotina, Rosalind Lintott, Tony Harris)
  • 2 December: Graduate Presentations (Rosie Bonté, Maria Ramandi, Jo Shortt-Butler)
  • 25 November: Dr Barry Lewis (Cardiff),`Welsh and Irish Elements in the Hagiography of St Cybi of Holyhead'
  • 11 November: Dr Anna Gannon (ASNC HRA), 'Christianity in Early Anglo-Saxon England: the evidence through art and coinage'
  • 28 October: Dr Immo Warntjes (Queen's University, Belfast), 'Willibrord the computist: harbinger of the Carolingian renaissance?'
  • 21 October: Professor Dominic Powlesland (Field Archaeologist in Residence, The McDonald Institute), 'Reflections upon the Anglo-Saxon Landscape and Settlement of the Vale of Pickering, Yorkshire '



  • 06 May: Dr Matthias Egeler (St Catherine's College, Cambridge), 'Hunting paradise islands and catching stags on the world tree, or: the potential of comparative approaches to medieval Otherworlds'
  • 13 May: Dr Máirín MacCarron (National University of Ireland, Galway), 'Saints and saint-making: modern canonisation and medieval hagiography'
  • 20 May: Dr Amy Mulligan (University of Notre Dame), 'Narrative Topographies and Virtual Geographies of Twelfth-Century Ireland'.
  • 28 Jan: Graduate Presentations (Eoghan Ahern, Rob Gallagher, Razvan Stanciu)
  • 11 Feb: Jón Viðar Sigurðsson 'The beautiful Viking: thoughts on ideology, rulership and social hierarchy'
  • 18 Feb: Chris Lewis 'Profiling English landed society in 1066: a progress report'
  • 25 Feb: Graduate Presentations (David Baker, Ellie Heans-Glogowska, Alice Hicklin)
  • 15 Oct: Anthony Harvey (Royal Irish Academy), ‘Cambro-Romance? Celtic Britain's Counterpart to Hiberno-Latin’
  • 29 Oct Philip Durkin (Oxford), 'Investigating the impact of loanwords on the basic vocabulary of English: some possible approaches'
  • 12 Nov: Dr Sæbjørg Walaker Nordeide (University of Bergen), 'The emergence of Christianity in Norway: who, how, where and when?'
  • 19 Nov: Jennifer Neville (Royal Holloway), 'Truth is Trickiest: Taking the Exeter Book Riddles Seriously'



  • 21 May: Dr Elizabeth Boyle (ASNC), 'The Transmission of Latin Philosophical Texts from Ireland in Twelfth-Century England'
  • 7 May: Professor Thomas Clancy (Glasgow) and Dr Rachel Butter (Glasgow), ‘From St. Baldred's Boat to Exmagirdle: Saints and their Cults in the Place-Names of Scotland’
  • 14 May: Dr Carl Phelpstead (Cardiff University), ‘Nature and Nation: Towards an Ecocritical Reading of the Sagas of Icelanders’
  • 27 February: Dr Alban Gautier, (Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale), 'Seneschals and butlers in Anglo-Saxon royal courts'
  • 20 February: Graduate presentations - Sarah Waidler: 'The Interaction of Poetry and Prose in Three Saints' Lives from the Book of Lismore' and Chris Voth: 'What Lies Beneath: The Application of Digital Technology to Recover Writing Obscured by a Chemical Reagent'
  • 6 February: Graduate presentations - Silva Nurmio: 'Optional Plural Marking and the Animacy Hierarchy in Middle Welsh' and Helen Oxenham: 'Women in combat in early Ireland'.
  • 30 January: Dr Pádraic Moran (National University of Ireland, Galway), 'Language learning in the ninth century: The St Gall Priscian glosses'
  • 23 January: Professor Juan Luis Garcia Alonso (University of  Salamanca), 'Celtic in Spain'

Click to see Previous Graduate Seminars